PRIVACY POLICY

The Government of the Azores provides the S3 Summit website (https://s3-summit.azores.gov.pt).
The Vice-Presidency of the Government, through the Regional Directorate for Science and Technology, is responsible for processing the data on the generic pages of the S3 Summit Portal. Since Portal S3 is a website that groups three events co-organised by DRCT, Ani and JRC, registration data is shared between these entities. The responsibility for the processing of the data lies with the entity that respects each event on this platform.

To participate in a specific event, co-organised by another government department, that entity will be:

• Responsible for the processing of the data;
Responsible for the processing of any data you share with that entity;
Responsible for publishing and managing the applicable privacy policy, including contact details.

All co-organising entities of the event are invited to adhere to this Privacy Policy. If the entity specifies does not declare a specific Privacy Policy, this Privacy Policy applies, and the entity to which it respects the particular event is responsible except for the processing of data through the analytics tool Google Analytics, which acts on all pages under https://s3-summit.azores.gov.pt, under the responsibility of the Regional Directorate of Science and Technology.
Examples:

By completing a registration form and collecting an e-mail address and sending a message with personal data to that address, the data controller is the Regional Directorate for Science and Technology, which shares exclusively with the co-organiser of the event only the data of the registrants for that event. The only entity that accesses all entries is DRCT.
What data we collect
The personal data we collect on the pages of the S3 Summit website, which are not directly committed to another duly identified co-organising entity, include:

• Questions, searches or comments you make through the mechanisms for collecting information on the Portal, including your e-mail address if you contact us.
• Your email address and subscription preferences when subscribing to electronic notifications.
• How you use the emails we send you — for example, if you open them and what links you follow, for statistical purposes
• The Internet Protocol (IP) address and details on the Internet browser version you use.
• Information on how you use the website, through cookies and page tagging techniques, for analytical purposes and improvement of the service.

We use Google Analytics analytics software to collect and analyse information about your use of the S3 Summit website. This includes IP addresses. All data is anonymised prior to any use for analytical processing.

Google Analytics processes anonymised information about:

• Pages visited on the website
• Duration of the visit to each page
• Medium of arrival to the website
• Items interacted during the visit to the website

We do not store personal information through Google Analytics (e.g. your name or address). We will not attempt, in any form, to identify you through analytical information and we will not combine analytical information with any other sets of data for personal identification purposes.
We conduct continuous testing and monitoring of our data protection controls to ensure they are effective and to detect and act on any weaknesses.

Because we need your data
We collect information through Google Analytics to verify the standard use of the website. This helps us to:
• Ensure that the website responds to the needs of users;
• Make improvements;

We also collect data for:
• Gather feedback to improve our services, for example to improve our electronic notifications;
Respond to any contact you make with us, if requested;
Send emails to users who request them;
Allow you to access the information and services of the website;
· Monitor the use of the website and identify security threats.

The legal basis for processing your data
The S3 Summit website complies with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 (GDPR), as well as its implementation, in the national order, Law No 58/2019 of 8 August 2016
The legal basis for the processing of personal data in relation to the security of the website is the legitimate interest, and the legitimate interest of our users, in the guarantee of security and integrity of the Portal of the Government of the Azores.
The legal basis for the processing of anonymised data through Google Analytics is your consent.
The legal basis for the remaining processing of personal data lies in the need to:

To realise the public interest;
In the performance of our functions as a governmental structure.

What we do with your data
The data we collect may be shared with other co-organising entities. They can also be shared with technology providers, e.g. our hosting provider or electronic notification distribution provider.

We will never:

· Sell or rent your data to third parties;
· Share your data for marketing purposes;
• Use your data analytically for any purpose other than anonymised analysis of the use of the S3 Summit website.

We will share the data you have shared with us if we are required to do so by law — for example, by court order, or to prevent fraud or other crime.

How long we keep the data
We will keep the data while:

Necessary for the purposes described in this document;
• Required by law.

We will keep your email data until the end of the S3 Summit. We will keep the data you submit to us through forms on the website, for example, the registration form, until the end of the events. After this period the website will be deleted from the Government servers and the forms deleted, either by the DRCT or by the co-organising entities.
Protection of the privacy of minors
Our services are not designed for — or intentionally directed at — children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect or retain data from children under the age of 13.

Where we process and store the data
Our systems are designed, built and managed in such a way as to ensure that the data we collect is as secure as possible at every moment — both when it is processed, and during storage.
All personal data are stored or directly in the database of the Government Portal or in services of processors that provide sufficient guarantees for the application of technical and organisational measures to ensure that the processing complies with the rules of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and to ensure the protection of personal rights.

How we protect your data and keep it safe
We make every effort to maintain the security of the data we collect. We have systems and processes assembled to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure of data — for example, we protect data using varying degrees of encryption.
We also take steps to ensure that any subcontractors keep the data they process on our behalf secure.

Your rights
As a user of the S3 Summit website, you have the right to request:

Information about how your personal data is processed;
A copy of such personal data;
• That any inaccuracy in your personal data is corrected immediately.

You can also:

Object to the way in which your personal data is processed;
• Request the erasure of your personal data in the event that there is no justification for us to keep it;
• Request circumstantial restrictions on the processing of your personal data.

If you wish to make any of these requests, please contact our Data Protection Officer at [email protected]
.

Links to other websites
The S3 Summit website contains links to other websites. On these websites the privacy policy defined by them applies. At no time does the Government of the Azores share personal information with these websites, nor should they request information about the participants.
Follow a link to another website
If you navigate from the S3 Summit website to another website, please read the privacy policy of the destination website.
Follow a link from another website to the Government of the Azores Portal
If you arrive at the S3 Summit website from another website, we may receive information about the website from which you navigated to the Portal.

Contact Us or Claim
Contact the Data Protection Officer if:

• Have any questions about this privacy policy;
Believe that your personal data has been abused or misprocessed.

Data Protection Officer

Carolina Tavares
[email protected]
Largo da Matriz, No. 45-52 1st Floor,
9500-094 Ponta Delgada — Azores

Changes to this privacy policy
We may make changes to this privacy policy. Whenever changes occur, or, conversely, the continued validation of this privacy policy, the “last update” data in the bottom section of this page will inform you of the date. Any changes will immediately apply to you and your data.
If such changes have affected the way your data is processed, we will take all reasonable steps to keep you informed.

Last update: 04 May 2023.

 

 

 

Esta é uma presença online oficial do Governo dos Açores